Championship Information

Boys Tennis


Neutral Site Tournament Venues

Indian School Park (ISP)
4289 N. Hayden Rd.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251

Paseo Racquet Center (PRC)
6268 Thunderbird Rd.
Glendale, AZ 85306

Scottsdale Ranch Park/Tennis Center (SRP)
10400 E. Via Linda
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

Admission Fees

High School Sites:
Free

State Tournament Non-High School Site:
$10.00 Adults
$5.00 Students with High School ID
Children five and under admitted free

AZPreps365.com/NFHSNetwork.com Webcasting

Please note that live streaming of any postseason event must be done through AZPreps365.com and/or NFHSNetwork.com. Events broadcasted by AZPreps365.com and/or the NFHS Network are exclusive to those entities for postseason competition. If AZPreps365.com or the NFHS Network are not broadcasting, a school may broadcast using the following two options:

YouTube or Ustream broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a postseason event and has YouTube or Ustream account, it can simulcast the event for free through AZPreps365.com by working with the athletic director.

NFHS Network School Broadcast Program broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a postseason event and has an NFHS Network School Broadcast Program account, it can stream through the NFHS Network.

None of the above for broadcasting: Please contact the AIA at info@azpreps365.com with a request to stream an event.

Individual State Tournament Schedule

Division I:
First Round: Fri., April 20, 2018, ISP
Second Round: Fri., April 20, 2018, ISP
Third Round: Sat., April 21, 2018, SRP
Quarterfinals: Fri., April 27, 2018, PRC
Semifinals: Sat., April 28, 2018, PRC
Final: Sat., April 28, 2018, PRC
Brackets (Times): Singles | Doubles

Division II:
First Round: Fri., April 20, 2018, SRP
Second Round: Fri., April 20, 2018, SRP
Third Round: Sat., April 21, 2018, PRC
Quarterfinals: Fri., April 27, 2018, PRC
Semifinals: Sat., April 28, 2018, PRC
Final: Sat., April 28, 2018, PRC
Brackets (Times): Singles | Doubles

Division III:
First Round: Fri., April 20, 2018, PRC
Second Round: Fri., April 20, 2018, PRC
Third Round: Sat., April 21, 2018, PRC
Quarterfinals: Fri., April 27, 2018, PRC
Semifinals: Sat., April 28, 2018, PRC
Final: Sat., April 28, 2018, PRC
Brackets (Times): Singles | Doubles

Team State Tournament Schedule

Division I:
First Round: Wed., April 25, 2018, 3 p.m., High Seed
Second Round: Wed., May 2, 2018, 3 p.m., High Seed
Semifinals: Fri., May 4, 2018, 3 p.m., SRP
Final: Sat., May 5, 2018, 11 a.m., PRC

Division II:
First Round: Wed., April 25, 2018, 3 p.m., High Seed
Second Round: Wed., May 2, 2018, 3 p.m., High Seed
Semifinals: Fri., May 4, 2018, 9 & 10 a.m., PRC
Final: Sat., May 5, 2018, 2 p.m., PRC

Division III:
First Round: Wed., April 25, 2018, 3 p.m., High Seed
Second Round: Wed., May 2, 2018, 3 p.m., High Seed
Semifinals: Fri., May 4, 2018, 1 & 2 p.m., PRC
Final: Sat., May 5, 2018, 5 p.m., PRC

Note: Dates/Times/Locations Subject to Change

State Tournament Qualifying

Division I, II & III (16-team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 10 matches. Based on section standings, the top team in each section will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament. The state tournament bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 16 teams, and will consist of four rounds and will be single elimination.

  • Division I & II: Eight (8) automatic bids and eight (8) at-large qualifiers based on ranking
  • Division III: Seven (7) automatic bids and nine (9) at-large qualifiers based on ranking